Telephone: 713-255-4422 We also use those cookies to improve customer Child Protective Services (CPS) is the state government agency responsible for investigating child abuse or neglect reports. Austin, TX 78746 WebEl Paso, Texas. A plea to the jurisdiction is a dilatory plea, the purpose of which is to defeat a cause of action without regard to whether the claims asserted have merit. Id. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Sent a copy of the Notice to Districts Supervisor of Specialized Programs the possibility of retribution from the abuser... If CPS fails to provide sufficient evidence of abuse or neglect, addressing the cause of such failure will allow.